© CompanyName All rights reserved

badge
No Frame

SOCIETY FOR PHENOMENOLOGY AND MEDIA

16th Annual Conference

Freiburg i. Br., Germany

March 12 – 15, 2014

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg

8:00 – 8:30 Welcome SPM-2014 – Greetings & Introduction

8:30 – 10:00 Keynote Speaker: Andreas Ströhl

10:00 – 10:15 Coffee break

10:15 – 10:20 P1: Phenomenology, Literature, and the Arts; Moderator:Friedrich Uehlein

10:20 – 10:40 Raluca Mocan: “ On Becoming Present to the Audience"

10:40 – 11:00 Tomas da Costa: “Maurice Natanson’s Idea of Phenomenology in Literature and

Approach to the the Experience of the Theatrical Performance”

Its Consequences for an Understanding of Husserl’s Concept of Irreality and

Reduction”

of Perception of extended Musical Structures as Temporal Objects”

11:00 – 11:20 Ilias Giannopoulos: “Challenging Husserl’s ‘Musical’ Paradigms: On the Problem

11:20 – 11:45 Discussion

11:45 – 12:00 Coffee break

12:00 – 12:05 P2: Still and Moving Images; Moderator: Nicola Liberati

12:05 – 12:25 Fátima Chinita: “The Optical Urge and the Escopic Passion in Film Viewed from a

12:25 – 12:45 Marc Van den Bossche: “Photography and the Mirror of Nature”

12:45 – 13:05 Anne Dymek: ”Film as Phenomenological Maps”

13:05 – 13:30 Discussion

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch break

15:00 – 15:05 P3: Experience and Emotion in Film; Moderator: Mindaugas Briedis

15:05 – 15:25 Darius Lerup: “The Dreadful Specular: A Reframing of Horror in Film”

15:25 – 15:45 Alberto J. L. Carrillo Canán: “Emotion in Cinema”

15:45 – 16:05 Jarmo Valkola: “Landscapes of the Mind: Emotion and Style in Aki Kaurismäki's

16:05 – 16:30 Discussion

16:30 – 16:45 Coffee break

16:45 – 16:50 P4: Screens, Reality, and the Sacred; Moderator: Jarmo Valkola

16:50 – 17:10 Stacey Irwin: “Framing the Screen”

17:10 – 17:30 Max Schaefer: “Between the Sacred and the Profane: Technology and the Future at

17:30 – 17:45 Discussion

Phenomenological Perspective”

Films”

Play”

19:30 – 22:00 SPM-Reception 2014 "Haus des Badischen Weins" [point B on the map]

(All participants are invited)

SOCIETY FOR PHENOMENOLOGY AND MEDIA

16th Annual Conference

Freiburg i. Br., Germany

March 12 – 15, 2014

Thursday, March 13, 2014

Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg

8:00 – 8:05 P5: Mass Media: Moderator: Shoji Nagataki

8:05 – 8:25 Christine James: “Data Science and Mass Media: Seeking a Hermeneutic Ethics of

8:25 – 8:45 Gerardo de la Fuente: “Media Images as Framework of the Public Debate”

8:45 – 9:05 Nicola Liberati: “Intersubjectivity and Augmented Reality”

9:05 – 9:30 Discussion

9:30 – 9:45 Coffee break

9:45 – 9:50 P6: Phenomenological Considerations; Moderator: Mónica E. Alarcón Dávila

9:50 – 10:10 Michael McAnear: “The Phenomenology of Aging: Baby Boomers Whistling Past

10:10 – 10:30 Joris D. Raven: “Phenomenological Sociology and the Experience of Time”

10:30 – 10:50 Luanne Frank: “’St. Cecilia and the Power of Music’: Kleist’s Phenomenological

10:50 – 11:15 Discussion

11:15 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 11:35 P7: Philosophy and Poetry; Moderator: Miguel A. García

11:35 – 11:55 Ariella Atzmon: “The Truth and All the Truth about Untruth: What You Don’t want

11:55 – 12:15 Cristina Pontes & Juliana Froehlich: “Le Chant du Styrène: Poetry and the Question

12:15 – 12:35 Lars Lundsten: “Purely Intentional Agency: Ingarden’s Ontology Applied to Social

12:35 – 13:00 Discussion

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch break

14:30 – 14:35 P8: Intelligence and Cognition; Moderator: Kurt Cline

14:35 – 14:55 Shoji Nagataki: “Human Intelligence and Artificial Intelligence: Toward the

14:55 – 15:15 Melinda Campbell: “Aggregates, Adumbrations, and Color Appearances”

15:15 – 15:35 Francesca Dell’Orto: “Sketches for a Philosophical Organology”

15:35 – 16:00 Discussion

16:00 – 16:15 Coffee break

16:15 – 16:20 P9: Communication; Moderator:

16:20 – 16:40 George Chirita: “Communication as Impersonal Act”

16:40 – 17:00 Viik, Tõnu: “Meaning-formation and Semiosis: The Surplus-Value of Meaning in

17:00 – 17:20 Tales Tomaz: “Communication and the Essence of Technology in the Digital Era:

17:20 – 17:45 Discussion

Information”

the Graveyard”

Nightmare”

to Know about Radical Constructivism”

Concerning the Technology in a Resnais Short Film”

Media”

Archeology of the Body”

Experiencing Symbolic Items”

For a Critique of the Idea of the ‘Communication Society’”

SOCIETY FOR PHENOMENOLOGY AND MEDIA

16th Annual Conference

Freiburg i. Br., Germany

March 12 – 15, 2014

Thursday, March 13, 2014

Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg

8:00 – 8:05 P10: Film and Time; Moderator: Alberto J. L. Carrillo Canán

8:05 – 8:25 Keren Sadan: “Time Experience and Digital Film”

8:25 – 8:45 Cato Wittusen: “Temporal Depth in Film”

8:45 – 9:05 Lina Vidauskytė: “Cinematic Time and Collective Consciousness”

9:05 – 9:30 Discussion

9:30 – 9:45 Coffee break

9:45 – 9:50 P11: Language, Writing, and Textuality

9:50 – 10:10 Maria Dada: “Quick Terms: The Speed of Technical Language”

10:10 – 10:30 Tomas Sodeika: “On Some Discrepancy between the Phenomenon and the Medium

10:30 – 10:50 Marta Graciela Trógolo & Alejandra Fernández: “Which Hospitality? Pheno-media

10:50 – 11:15 Discussion

11:15 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 11:35 P12: The Uses of Media; Moderator: Luanne Frank

11:35 – 11:55 Galit Wellner: “Fractality and Mobile Media”

11:55 – 12:15 Yoni Van Den Eede: “Media Use, Purpose, and Autopoiesis”

12:15 – 12:35 Kurt Cline: “The Message is the Medium: Houdini before the Law”

12:35 – 13:00 Discussion

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch break

14:30 – 14:35 P13: Education and Literature; Moderator:

14:35 – 14:55 Mindaugas Briedis: “Phenomenological Approach to Online Education:

14:55 – 15:15 Dominic Smith: “Re-Writing the Constitution: A Critique of ‘Post-

Phenomenology’”

15:15 – 15:35 Luis Acebal: “Experiencing Literature through Auditory Perception”

15:35 – 16:00 Discussion

16:00 – 16:15 Coffee break

16:15 – 16:20 P14: Sociality; Moderator:

16:20 – 16:40 Claudia Schumann: “Graphic Contaminations: Cosmpolis of the ‘I’ in Persepolis

16:40 – 17:00 Liesbeth Schoonheim: “Reconsidering Gauchet’s ‘Society of Individuals’”

17:00 – 17:20 Sophia Harvey: “Mapping Social Skins in 15 (Royton Tan: 2003)”

17:20 – 17:45 Discussion

of Writing”

and Textuality 'the Screaming Silence'”

Communication in the Humanities”

and American Born Chinese”

SOCIETY FOR PHENOMENOLOGY AND MEDIA

16th Annual Conference

Freiburg i. Br., Germany

March 12 – 15, 2014

Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg

8:00 – 8:05 P15: Body and Media Representation; Moderator: Alejandra Fernández

8:05 – 8:25 Paul Majkut: “The Corpse Body, the Eidetic Body, and the Mediated Body

8:25 – 8:45 José David Romero Martín: “Art as a Mirror of Corporeality: Poetics of Corporeal

8:45 – 9:05 Saulius Geniusas: “The Spectacle of Pain: Suffering and its Contemporary Forms of

9:05 – 9:30 Discussion

9:30 – 9:45 Coffee break

9:45 – 9:50 P16: Skin, Touch, Rhythm, and Performance; Moderator: Yoni Van Den Eede

9:50 – 10:10 Trish Winter: “Navigating the Experience of Aging: The Dance Film Passing”

10:10 – 10:30 Justin Battin: “Practical Rhythms and Time-Space: A Phenomenological

10:30 – 10:50 Alessandra Mondin: “Queering Heterosexuality through (the) Skin”

10:50 – 11:15 Discussion

11:15 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 11:35 P17: McLuhan and Flusser; Moderator: Lars Lundsten

11:35 – 11:55 Raoul Frauenfelder: “The Sense of Touch in McLuhan’s Account of Media”

11:55 – 12:15 Steven Dorrestijn: “Aristotle’s Modes of Causation and the Question of Technology:

12:15 – 12:35 Mónica E. Alarcón Dávila & Miguel A. García: “The Revolution of the Gesture by

12:35 – 13:00 Discussion

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch break

14:30 – 14:35 P18: Screen and Video; Moderator: Marc Van den Bossche

14:35 – 14:55 Jacques Ibanez Bueno: "The Phenomenological Dimension in an Interdisciplinary

14:55 – 15:15 Carla Schriever: “The Music Video Phenomenon and the Social Dimension of Its

15:15 – 15:35 Regina-Nino Kurg: “Pictorial Experience of Touch-Screen Images”

15:35 – 16:00 Discussion

16:00 – 16:15 Coffee break

16:15 – 16:20 P19: Dance; Moderator: Tõnu Viik

16:20 – 16:40 Rona Cohen: “Ontological Movement and the Phenomenology of Dance”

16:40 – 17:00 Ruth Ronen: “The Invisible (in) Dance”

17:00 – 17:20 Discussion

19:00 – 22:00 SPM-Dinner 2014: Greiffenegg-Schloessle Restaurant [point C on the map]

Estrangement-Integration”

Representation”

Exploration of Everyday Uses of Mobile Media Technologies”

Foucault in Relation to Heidegger and McLuhan”

Vilem Flusser”

Research about Relations Between Body and Screen: A Study of Case"

Mediation”

(All participants are invited)

SOCIETY FOR PHENOMENOLOGY AND MEDIA

16th Annual Conference

Freiburg i. Br., Germany

March 12 – 15, 2014

Saturday, March 15, 2014

Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg

9:00 – 9:05 P20: Heidegger: Moderator: Melinda Campbell

9:05 – 9:25 Andreas Beinsteiner: “The Clearing of Being: Heidegger Concept of Mediality”

9:25 – 9:45 Pieter Lemmens: “Dealing with the Danger: Heidegger and Stiegler and the

9:45 – 10:05 Jason W. Alvis: “Moving Technology: Heidegger’s Unscheinbaren or ‘Inapparent’

10:05 – 10:30 Discussion

10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break

10:45 – 10:50 P21: Spatial Sensory Experience; Moderator: Matti Itkonen

10:50 – 11:10 Matti Itkonen: “Berlin 1936: A Finnish Viewpoint”

11:10 – 11:30 Lena Hopsch: “Sensory City Walk − Attach to Being”

11:30 – 11:50 Asvar Karababa & Semra Aydinli: “Experiencing the Place-Memory in Kuzguncuk”

11:50 – 12:15 Discussion

12:15 – 13:00 Closure Meeting

Ambiguity of Technology”

and Mobile Technologies”

Conference Awards

Beginning at the 14th International Conference in San Diego, 2012, SPM gives awards for (1) best conference paper and (2) best paper by a new member. The new member award has been renamed "The Gwen Stowers Award" to honor a long-standing SPM member who died in 2012. Winners are selected by acommittee of 3-5 SPM Board members.

16TH Annual Conference (Freiburg, 2014)

Best Conference Paper:

Nicola Liberati: “Intersubjectivity and Augmented Reality”

Stowers Award for a Paper by a New Member:

Raluca Mocan: “ On Becoming Present to the Audience"

15TH Annual Conference (Puebla, 2013)

Best Conference Paper:

Dana Ulveland,

“From Comportment to Mirror Neurons: One with the Other”

Stowers Award for a Paper by a New Member:

Francesca Dell'Orto,

“Mediation and Retention: The Question of Technics as Question of Memory”

14th Annual Conference (San Diego, 2012)

Best Conference Paper:

Saara I. Jantunen,

“The Worlds of Service: Military Recruitment from Reality to the Virtual and Back”

SPM Award for a Paper by a New Member:

Sophia Siddique Harvey,

“Mapping Synesthetic Moments in Be With Me (Eric Khoo, 2005)”

This Site Was Created Using Wix.com . Create Your Own Site for Free >> Start